Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This Notice is designed to give you the details of our approach to securing and processing your personal data. We believe your security and the safety of your personal information is of the utmost importance and we have therefore attempted to outline these terms as clearly as possible for you.

Your consent

By submitting your details and/or using our service you accept the terms detailed in this Notice and consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described below. If you object to any of the potential uses described please cease to use the service at any time. Please note, none of the data we collect through this website is collected as a result of a legal or contractual obligation you owe to us, and you may request, at any time, for the deletion of your data from this site should you withhold or withdraw consent to the collection and processing of your personal data in this way.

Security

As you will see from the bar at the top of the screen showing the site you are on, we protect the information using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology. From this point on your screen you can access further details of our certification if you require, this can be accessed by clicking on the padlock on your address bar. We store data in encrypted form on computers and control access by ensuring that all web pages are secure in this way. We employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attack and access to any data you disclose is strictly limited to any employee that has a direct need to view it and at all times remains secure.

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area.

We have implemented security systems which meet or exceed industry standards and we will ensure that at all times in the future we continue to monitor any further internet developments to ensure our systems evolve and are updated as required. We also test our systems regularly to make sure our security mechanisms are up to date and effective.

The business operates as the following legal entity: Arvato Financial Solutions Limited (Company Number SC582403)

24 George Square

Glasgow

G2 1EG

info@arvatofs.com

+44 141 221 4567

The company is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) inclusive of registration with the Information Commissioners Office with which we comply fully.

What information do we collect and why?

We ensure that your information is always secure at every stage of your time on this site by requiring you to confirm your identity upon first entering. We do this so that we can ensure that any information is only disclosed to the right person. If you leave the site then that information is once again secured and registration will be required upon returning.

The information we may collect or ask you for to ensure we are always communicating with the right person includes:

Additional data collection

In addition to the personal and financial information outlined above, we may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to ensure that in the future we try to maintain information that is relevant to you and delivered in the best possible way.

This statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns does not identify you individually. We may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies enable us to improve our service to you, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise you when you return to our site.

You can set your web browser to refuse cookies, but if you do this you may not be able to enjoy full use of the site. Please note that third party websites to which there are links on our site may also use cookies, but we do not have access to, or control over them.

This site and its content

This website and all the materials contained on it are protected by intellectual property rights, including copyright, and either belongs to us or is licensed to us to use. Materials include, but are not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, graphics, text and documents on this website.

You may not copy, redistribute, republish or otherwise make the materials on this website available to anyone else without our written permission. We do not give you permission to do anything with this website except to browse its contents and use any facilities we make available to you.

You may print or download materials from this website provided that:

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

Our Call Centres

If you call one of our call centres then calls maybe recorded for training and monitoring purposes and the information provided will be retained as mentioned in this notice.

Complaints Data

When someone makes a complaint to Arvato Financial Solutions Limited we will retain information in order for us to deal with the complaint effectively and efficiently.

Legitimate Interests

The firm’s primary reasons for collecting and processing personal data are in pursuit of the legitimate interests of the firm and its client in the exercise of a contract which data subjects hold with a client of the firm.

Categories of Personal Data

The majority of personal data processed by Arvato Financial Solutions Limited is not part of a special category of personal data (such as your state of physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal convictions).

In some circumstances, where you are experiencing circumstances linked to special categories of personal data which affect your ability to engage with us (for example, if a health problem is obstructing your ability to deal with us, or you are unable to deal with us while serving a custodial sentence) we may have to retain and process such data.

These data will only be recorded and processed with your explicit and informed consent other than where it is in your vital interests to do otherwise (for example if you appear to present a significant physical risk to your own wellbeing). They will be shared with our colleagues and our clients and potentially some suppliers of support where we feel this is necessary to ensure that you receive an appropriate level of customer care. We will ensure that this only takes place with your consent or in protection of your vital interests. At any time you may instruct us to delete these data and we will comply with such instruction where this does not conflict with the protection of your vital interests.

Recipients of Data Collected Through this Site

Arvato Financial Solutions Limited is the sole intended recipient of the majority of data collected through this website; however we may share data with our clients where this relates to the management of your account.

We may also transfer your personal information to selected third parties. These third parties are very carefully chosen by us and offered only where we have formal agreements with them.

If you follow a link to any site from ours then please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and we would encourage you to read them prior to inputting any personal information. As you will no longer be on our site we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the actions of these third parties.

Retention Period

Data collected regarding our customers is held for a maximum of seven years. This is to ensure that we satisfy our obligations under the Money Laundering Regulations and retain data for as long as needed to ensure we can handle any complaints regarding credit file impacts

Your Rights

Source of Personal Data Already held

In addition to the data collected through this website, if you have an account with us, we will have received data from a third party company to whom we provide an outsourced service. These companies would have obtained these data from you at the point at which you entered a contract or purchase a product or service from them.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

Please note that some of the information you provide may be utilised in automated decision making, insomuch as financial information provided in the development of a payment plan leads to an automated decision as to the value of a reasonable payment amount.