Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to contactus.arvatofs.com

This section is designed to give you the details of our Privacy Policy. We believe your security and the safety of your personal information is of the utmost importance and we have therefore attempted to outline these terms as clearly as possible for you.

This policy is effective from 27/04/2016.

Your consent

By submitting your details and/or using our service you accept this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described below. If you object to any of the potential uses described please cease to use the service at any time. You may request, at any time, for the deletion of your data from this site should you withhold or withdraw consent to this policy.

Security

As you will see from the bar at the top of the screen showing the site you are on, we protect the information using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology. From this point on your screen you can access further details of our certification if you require, this can be accessed by clicking on the padlock on your address bar. We store data in encrypted form on computers and control access by ensuring that all web pages are secure in this way. We employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attack and access to any data you disclose is strictly limited to any employee that has a direct need to view it and at all times remains secure.

We will not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

We have implemented security systems which meet or exceed industry standards and we will ensure that at all times in the future we continue to monitor any further internet developments to ensure our systems evolve and are updated as required. We also test our systems regularly to make sure our security mechanisms are up to date and effective.

The business operates as the following legal entity, please see below for further information;

The company are subject to their local data protection laws inclusive of registration with the Information Commissioners Office/ Data Protection Commissioner – with which we comply fully

What information do we collect and why?

We ensure that your information is always secure at every stage of your time on this site by requiring you to confirm your identity upon first entering. We do this so that we can ensure that any information is only disclosed to the right person. If you leave the site then that information is once again secured and registration will be required upon returning.

The information we may collect or ask you for to ensure we are always communicating with the right person includes:

Additional data collection

In addition to the personal and financial information outlined above, we may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type - for system administration and to ensure that in the future we try to maintain information that is relevant to you and delivered in the best possible way.

This statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns does not identify you individually. We may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies enable us to improve our service to you, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise you when you return to our site.

You can set your web browser to refuse cookies, but if you do this you may not be able to enjoy full use of the site Please note that third party websites to which there are links on our site may also use cookies, but we do not have access to, or control over them.

Accessing the information we collect

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to access certain personal records we have collected about you. This is called a ‘subject access request’, which you can make by writing to Arvato Financial Solutions Limited, AFS House, 24 George Square, Glasgow G2 1EG. A fee may be payable, but we will only charge you once we have told you how much the fee is and what it is for, and you have confirmed that you wish to proceed with the request for information.

Third parties and links from our site

We may transfer your personal information to selected third parties. These third parties are very carefully chosen by us and offered only where we have formal agreements with them.

If you follow a link to any site from ours then please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and we would encourage you to read them prior to inputting any personal information. As you will no longer be on our site we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them.

This site and its content

This website and all the materials contained on it are protected by intellectual property rights, including copyright, and either belongs to us or is licensed to us to use. Materials include, but are not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, graphics, text and documents on this website.

You may not copy, redistribute, republish or otherwise make the materials on this website available to anyone else without our written permission. We do not give you permission to do anything with this website except to browse its contents and use any facilities we make available to you.

You may print or download materials from this website provided that:

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.